01642 783684

Achievement out of school

Many of our children participate in sports and other activities outside school hours and we are quite rightly very proud of their achievements in doing so. This page is dedicated as a showcase for the wide-ranging talents of the Levendale children.

November 2016

dsc02424

Jack after representing Yarm U10s at a tournament at Kingston Park, Newcastle.

dsc02425

Cara with her Level 4 gymnastics awards.

dsc02426

Jessica with her Level 8 gymnastics awards.

dsc02427

Yvie with her showjumping rosette.

dsc02428

Amelie won a first place rosette in her first ever event!

dsc02429

Phebe with two horse-riding rosettes and her certificate from a doubles tournament at Yarm Tennis Club.

dsc02430

Keira with her showjumping rosette.

dsc02431

Miquita with her showjumping rosette.

dsc02432

Keira also won this book in a prize draw from Egglescliffe Library after the Summer Reading Challenge.

October 2016

dsc01464

Pratyush with his 10m backstroke certificate.

dsc01465

Annabel with her plethora of riding rosettes!

dsc01466

Cara with her Stage 5 swimming award.

dsc01467

Kara with her GoSport Conyers star of the week trophy.

September 2016

dsc00908

Sam with his Stage 5 swimming award.

dsc00909

Lucy with her medal from Simon Carson’s Soccer School.

dsc00910

Our two tag rugby teams after finishing 3rd and 4th overall at the Conyers cluster festival.

dsc00904

Joe with his Star of the Week award from Gosport Conyers gymnastics club.

dsc00905

Amy, Katherine and Rushil with their certificates for passing Grade 1 violin exams in June: Amy with a distinction; Katherine and Rushil with merits. Well done everyone!

dsc01338

William with his certificate and bookmark after having a fantastic piece of writing selected for publication in a Young Writers’ Anthology.

dsc01339

Annabel and Lucie with their photos and rosettes after yet more horse-riding success!

dsc01340

Lucy and Ruby with their bookmarks/certificates after submitting some excellent writing to a Young Writers’ Anthology.

dsc01341

Ellis with his certificate for a superb piece of writing that will be published in the Young Writers’ Anthology.

dsc01342

Grace with her team trophy and medal from a football tournament.

dsc01344

Addi with her Blue Peter badge.

dsc01328

Paddy with his trophy and certificate from Boro Soccer Schools.

dsc01327

Ruby with her certificate from Cheeky Monkeys at Center Parcs.

dsc01329

Evie and Hannah after telling us the exciting news that they have won starring roles in an upcoming production of ‘Three Little Pigs’.

dsc01331

Rushil with his ‘Most Improved Player’ trophy from Maltby CC.

dsc01332

Lauren with her photo and rosettes after winning overall at the HOYS NPS Area4 championships. This means that Lauren will now go on to ride at the Horse of the Year show in October.

dsc01333

Joe, Jay and Leo with their football trophy.

dsc01334

Joseph with his man of the match trophy from the Stockton Town FC finals.

 

May 2016

DSC07342

Lucie Lupton with her rosette from pony-riding.

DSC07343

Sophie Abbott-Gentile with her trophy from Gosport gymnastics.

DSC07344

Lucy Holloway, Amelie Murphy and Eva Harris with their certificates/trophies from Little Stars.

DSC07345

Kara Fitzgerald and with her trophy from Gosport gymnastics.

DSC07346

Daniel Rubal-Garcia and William Elder with their football trophies from Leven Athletic.

DSC07348

Bailey Walker with his lunchtime award from one of our lunchtime staff.

DSC07349

Annabel Lupton with her rosette from a recent tetrathlon she entered.

Oliver Kibble from Y3 entered some artwork of his into a competition run by ‘lovemiddlesbrough’ to celebrate the Tour de Yorkshire. Due to the high quality of his entry, he was one of the winners and his artwork is now on display at Middlesbrough Sports Village.

The Northern Echo has an article about this on their website: http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/14453035.Artwork_celebrates_Tour_de_Yorkshire_in_town/

Oliver appears in the gallery on that site. Well done Oliver!

April 2016

DSC07228

The Y3 tennis team with their certificates from the Conyers tournament.

DSC07229

Gracie Dowson with her Star of the Week award from Gosport Conyers gymnastics.

DSC07230

Holly De Main and her Stage 4 swimming award.

DSC07232

Elliot De Main and his Stage 7 swimming award.

DSC07231

Emily Banks with her 25m award, part of her latest Stage award in swimming.

DSC07233

Alec Gill with the silver and gold medals he won at the Tees Valley swimming gala.

DSC07235

Allysha Shafie with her trophy from Yarm Squash Club.

DSC07234

Our two victorious hockey teams, both of whom have qualified for the Tees Valley finals in June.

DSC00195

Alfie Dover with the mummy picture he created using pinned sequins on polystyrene over the Easter break.

DSC00199

Jessica Baker with her plethora of skiing badges and medals.

DSC00202

Grace Forster with her Stage 4 swimming award.

DSC00203

Megan Bates and her Stage 3 swimming award.

DSC00204

Evie Conway was a Munchkin in this performance of The Wizard of Oz: here she is with the programme and signed flyer (by Bobby Davro and Tracey Beaker).

DSC00205

Amy Langley with her Star of the Week award from Little Stars.

DSC00206DSC00207

Phebe Lancaster with her Simon Carson Dance School medal (l) and her Grade 1 with Distinction (Piano) certificate.

DSC00208

Lexi Brown with her ‘Best Attitude’ trophy from Simon Carson’s Dance School and her medal/number from a recent running competition.

DSC00209

Four children were absent at the end of last term when the awards for the Usborne Readathon were given out. Here are Alice Smith, Sophie Berbari, Harvey Instone and Alex Berbari with their prizes.

March 2016

DSC06867

Bailey Walker with his Star of the Week trophy from trampolining.

DSC06868

William Craven and his Gold Award plus his Star of the Week award from gymnastics.

DSC06869

Maisie Fixter with her bronze medal from a gymnastics competition in Hartlepool.

DSC06870

Hannah Armstrong with her Star of the Week award from gymnastics.

DSC06871

Emily Banks with her Stage 5 swimming award.

DSC06872

Thomas Payne with his letter confirming his selection to the Cleveland County U11s cricket team.

DSC06873

Sophie Berbari with her Star of the Month medal from judo.

DSC06874

The Levendale Lions football team with their Headteacher’s Award, given as a result of them being awarded a Fair Play trophy at the Stockton Finals.

February 2016

DSC06512

Anika Lawrence and her medal for finishing fourth in an Italian skiing competition.

DSC06513

Daniel Rubal-Garcia with his man of the match award from Leven FC.

100_1447

Ruby Walton (photo taken by a Y6!)

100_1451

Ollie Best with his gold medal from the Stockton XC finals (photo taken by a Y6!)

100_1453

Amelie Murphy (photo taken by Y6!)

100_1454

Methuki Warnakulasuriya with her IDTA ballet certificate.

DSC06489

Amy Langley brought in her Star of the Week award from Little Stars.

DSC06490

Simran Pooni with her certificate for achieving her green belt grading in CKD Karate.

DSC06491

Ruby Walton with the extra craft project she did for her Topic homework.

DSC06492

Lucy Saunders with her Level 8 ice-skating badge and certificate.

DSC06493

Daniel Sadler modelling his Viennese mask.

DSC06494

Annabel Lupton with her incredible array of certificates for theatre/dancing.

DSC06495

Elliot De Main with his Headteacher’s Award from February 5th.

January 2016

DSC06483

Poppy Fairhurst with her trophy for Star of the Week from Little Stars.

DSC06484

Katherine Williams and Lottie Davies (two members of the Y5 girls’ cross-country team) with their certificate for winning the Y5 Girls’ team competition at Conyers.

DSC06485

Thomas Payne with his Y6 Boys’ fifth-place certificate from the Conyers cross-country.

DSC06486

Ollie Best with his Y5 Boys’ first-place certificate from the Conyers cross-country.

DSC06487

Joe Cummins, Daniel Ogden, Leo Shepheard, Jay Forster and Ollie Best with the certificate for the winning Y5 Boys’ team at the Conyers cross-country.

DSC06475

Tyler Mellor with his Star of the Week award from Little Stars drama school.

DSC06478

Alec Gill with his tournament winner trophy from the Alun Armstrong Christmas football tournament.

DSC06479

Sophie Brooks with her photos taken from a showjumping event at the NEC Arena.

DSC06453

Jessica Flannery with her Stage 2 swimming award.

DSC06470

Amelie Murphy with her Star of the Week award from Little Stars drama group.

DSC06471

Annabel Lupton with her 1st place certificate from a show jumping competition.

DSC06472

Jessica Lacey with her ‘Dancer of the Month’ award.

DSC06473

Katherine Williams and her impressive collection of certificates and medal for completing the various stages of the Kellogg’s Swimming Challenge plus passing the Honours Challenge too.

DSC06474

Annabelle Gürsoy with the beautiful acrylic canvas she painted.

December 2015

DSC06434

Alec Gill showing his football trophy and swimming silver medal.

DSC06435

Emily McCourt with her swimming medals and her in-school Golden Award.

DSC06436

Lewis Johnson with his ‘Star of the week’ trophy from Destination Judo.

DSC06437

Alice Smith with her Water Skills (Grade 2) certificate.

DSC06438

Jessica Lacey with her trophy from a dancing competition.

DSC06439

Libby McBride with her swimming medal.

November 2015

DSC06431

Amy Pickering with her Blue Peter badge that she was given for climbing Scafell Pike (the highest mountain in England).

DSC06432

Jessica Lacey with her commemorative £5 coin.

DSC06433

Nina Gill with her L1 and L2 proficiency awards in gymnastics.

DSC06427

Will Dowson with his brown/black belt in karate, one step below black!

DSC06428

Harvey Miller with his man of the match trophy from football training.

DSC06429

Lewis Johnson with his red/black belt for judo.

DSC06420

Willow Howes, Katherine Williams and Phebe Lancaster with their horse-riding rosettes.

DSC06421

Gabs Brown with her two trophies and certificate for singing and performing.

DSC06424

Ruby Walton performed in a Hallowe’en Spooktacular recently and brought the programme from the performance to show us all in assembly.

DSC06425

William Elder with his Soccer Sensations man of the match award.

DSC06426

Lewis Johnson with his ‘Player of the Week’ award from Destination Judo.

October 2015

DSC06405

Ellie Matthewman with her collection of swimming certificates.

DSC06406

Methuki Warnakulasuriya with her orange belt in karate to add to her already-enormous collection!

DSC06407

William Craven with his 10m backstroke certificate.

DSC06408

Cara Tate with her gymnastics ‘Star of the Week’ award.

DSC06409

Gracie Dowson with the newspaper article that features Gracie (along with Nina Gill) in their dance and gym class.

DSC06376

Hannah Armstrong with her fabulous piece of artwork.

DSC06377

Emily Banks won a gold medal in a French gymnastics competition.

DSC06380

Jessica Baker and her 10m swimming certificate.

DSC06381

Harvey Miller with yet ANOTHER enormous football trophy to add to his collection!

DSC06352

Methuki Warnakulasuriya with the largest collection of karate belts we’ve ever seen!

DSC06353

Alex Berbari with his impressive trophy for judo.

DSC06354

Thomas Payne with his plethora of cricket trophies.

DSC06355DSC06355

Matthew Rose and his fielding trophy.

DSC06356

Harvey Miller with yet another enormous trophy from his footballing exploits!

DSC06341

Beth Taylor brought in her swimming Awards file to show in Assembly.

September 2015

DSC06330

Arjun Pooni with his Stage 7 swimming award.

DSC06331

Simran Pooni with her grading certificate for her red/white belt in CKD Karate.

DSC06332

Grace Forster with her Stage 3 swimming award.

DSC06333

Annabel Lupton with her horse-riding certificates, rosette AND a Lunchtime Award.

DSC06323

Daniel Rubal-Garcia, Harvey Miller and William Elder with the 2015 Erimus Cup, won by Leven FC at North Ormesby JFC’s tournament.

DSC06320

Adam Ahmad with his Reading Challenge award and medal (Yusuf earned one too but didn’t hang around for his photo to be taken!)

DSC06321

Poppy Fairhurst with her ‘Star of the Week’ award for excellent ‘straight-leg’ at her dance class.

DSC06322

Sophie Brooks won pretty much everything that was there to win at Stokesley Show on her pony!

DSC06324

Emily McCourt and her Swimming Challenge Honours certificate – apparently this is as high as you can go on the Kellogg’s scheme!

DSC06325

Elliot De Main and his Reading Challenge award.

DSC06237

Lucy Holloway with her plethora of dance certificates and trophies.

DSC06238

Lexi Brown with her medal from Simon Carson Dance School.

DSC06239

Gabs Brown with her certificate (beautifully read in Spanish by Alonso Puente) from her holiday.

DSC06241

Megan and Francis Bates with their medals from the Middlesbrough MIMA 3k fun run.

DSC06243

Emily Banks with her Stage 4 swimming award.

May 2015

DSC05802

Eve Austin with her brown belt, achieved in karate.

DSC05958

Libby McBride with her Trampoline level 5 certificate and badge,

DSC05959

Ruby Walton with her Grade 1 certificates for Musical Theatre and Group Drama.

DSC06013

Cara Tate with her pink proficiency rosette from Harlequin Stage School.

DSC06014

Poppy Fairhurst with her Preliminary 1 certificates in Tap (Highly Commended) and Ballet (Highly Commended).

DSC06015

Eva Harris with her Stage 3 swimming certificate.

April 2015

DSC05792

Arjun Pooni with his certificate of grading for his Red/Black belt in CKD Karate.

DSC05793

Hannah Armstrong with her beautiful picture of a sunset.

DSC05794

Maisie Fixter and her medal/trophy for excellent performance at the Simon Carson dance club during the Easter holidays.

DSC05797

Keira Donoghue also participated in the Simon Carson dance club over Easter and also earned a medal and trophy.

DSC05796

Emma Rubal-Garcia and her Simon Carson dance club medal.

DSC05795

Dominic Green and his trophy for winning the Cannon event in the Stokesley Swimming Club Moors League Final.

March 2015

DSC05631

Lucy Murphy with her ‘white’ Blue Peter badge to go with her ‘green’ Blue Peter badge she earned previously.

DSC05385

Max Smith with his Under-7s Player of the Week award from Middlesbrough RFC.

DSC05384

Libby McBride with her two silver medals from a gymnastics competition at Deerness.

DSC05152

Alice Smith with her Grade 1 Water Skills certificate and badge.

February 2015

DSC05080

Poppy Fairhurst with her Stage 5 swimming award and patch.

DSC05020

Evie Underwood made her Rainbow Guide promise on the 10th of February and is now in 1st Yarm Rainbows.

DSC04999

Molly Lawson brought in this fantastic oil painting that she did after some tuition from her granddad.

January 2015

DSC04810

Allysha Shafie with her medal for best achievement for a new starter in karate.

DSC04821

Emma Rubal-Garcia brought in her Honours Award for swimming which signifies extremely high achievement – well done Emma!

DSC04872

Daniel Rubal-Garcia is very proud of his Stage 7 swimming certificate AND his 100m swimming award.

DSC04905

Alice Smith now has her Rainbow 10m swimming certificate to add to the 5m certificate she achieved in November. Well done Alice!

DSC04986

Ellis Leason brought in his Stage 4 swimming award to show in Friday’s assembly.

DSC04987

Parul Sinha proudly displays her Grade 3 Distinction in Music Vocals.

DSC04997 DSC04998

Both Lucy and Benjamin have been studying the Anglo-Saxons in class work and have used this as the inspiration for ‘Shieldy the Saxon Shield’ and ‘Sam the Saxon Warrior’, both completed as independent work in their own time at home. Excellent work!

December 2014

DSC04430

Sami Khelifi again with his red belt 1st Mon in Judo.

DSC04431

Emily Banks with her Gymnastics Club certificate and medal.

DSC04432

Jessica Lacey with her folder crammed full of dancing and gymnastics certificates plus her ballet trophies.

DSC04467

Simran Pooni brought in her CKD Karate certificate, having achieved the grade of White-Green.

DSC04468

Phebe Lancaster showing off her Piano Group 5 ‘Most Improved Player’ award along with her certificate and the tassle from her graduation outfit mortarboard!

DSC04767

Harvey Miller with his 25m swimming award.

November 2014

DSC04243

Sami Khelifi with his bronze medal in Judo.

DSC04245

Miquita and Keira Donoghue with their 4th and 2nd place rosettes for horse-riding.

DSC04246

Grace Forster with her Level 8 Gymnastics certificate.

DSC04249

Annabel Gürsoy with her race number and medal from the Stewart Park fun run.

DSC04306

Alice Smith with her Rainbow 5m swimming award.

DSC04307

Sophie Brooks with her rosettes and cup for most points scored in horse-riding.

LHoll

Lucy Holloway with her IDTA Preparatory Grade trophy.